This page holds the names and yard numbers of men and women who worked in the Yard during the week 16th to 20th July 1963. This information has been taken from the Time-work Wages book, which is held by the National Records of Scotland.

 

List of Employees and Yard Numbers taken from the Time-Work Wages Book

Week 16 July - 20th July 1963

(If you have any additions or changes please get in touch) 

 

No

Name

 

Trade

 

W Henshilwood

Foreman Carpenter

 

R Graham

 

 

D Holmes

Foreman Joiner

 

R Smyth

Foreman Engineer

 

A Fulton

Foreman Electrician

 

R McCulley

Storeman

 

J Allen

 

 

W Ferguson

 

 

B Campbell

 

 

R Moffat

Gateman

 

J Branney

 

 

P Finan

Night Watchman

 

S Sweeney

 

1

W Inglis

 

2

A Gauslin

 

6

G Taylor

 

15

P Nicholson

 

18

J Duffy

 

23

A Wood

 

26

J Dickie

 

27

J McGregor

 

28

A Ross

 

29

R O'Neil

 

30

P Jamieson

 

31

W Scullion

 

32

R Adams

 

36

G Callum

Shipwright

37

W Mooney

 

40

Adam Ross

 

52

M Easdale

 

53

W Howells

 

55

J Hall

 

56

R Mair

 

57

G Brown

 

59

R Ronald

 

62

B Connell

 

77

D Riley

 

78

R Martin

 

80

C Docherty

 

82

B McGowan

 

87

G Kennedy

Painter

88

J Connelly

 

89

T Hardie

 

90

J McErlane

 

91

J Mullon

 

92

A Smith

 

93

A McHard

 

95

J Fleming

 

96

R Freeman

 

97

A Ballantyne

 

98

W Taylor

 

99

J Jackson

 

101

T Joyce

 

102

J Murphy

 

103

J Watson

 

104

W Watson

 

105

A Cameron

 

106

P McKinna

 

107

H Ballantyne

 

108

N Douglas

 

109

G Tinney

 

113

J McDonald

 

114

J McKenzie

 

115

G Cobb

Joiner

117

J Currie

 

118

J Docherty

 

120

J McNab

 

 

J Brown

Engineer Chargehand

121

H Malloy

Engineer

122

W McGilchrist

Engineer

123

J Travers

 

124

J Owens

 

125

W Ferguson

 

126

W Gordon

 

127

W McTavish

Engineer

128

G Patrick

Engineer

129

B Mullen

Engineer

130

G Cowen

 

131

A McAdam

Engineer

132

A Anton

Engineer

134

J Drain

Turner

135

R McGilchrist

Turner

136

J Duncan

Engineer

137

E McKay

Engineer

138

A Thompson

Engineer

139

J Forsyth

Engineer

140

J McEwan

 

142

A Morton

 

143

A Cameron

Engineer Mate

144

A Eggleton

 

145

A Gibson

 

146

D Taylor

 

147

H O'Hare

Apprentice Engineer 

148

J Edgar

 

149

J Cobb

Apprentice Engineer

150

N Lindsay

Apprentice Engineer

151

A Baird

Apprentice Engineer

152

D McFarlane

 

153

G Campbell

 

154

J Cooper

Apprentice Engineer

155

R Wilson

Apprentice Engineer

156

R McCully

 

157

Alex Gauslin

 

158

J McKay

 

159

D Taylor (jun)

Apprentice Engineer

160

M Bromley

 

161

W Cameron

 

162

J Thompson

 

164

J Colquhoun

 

168

J McClure

 

169

M Buchanan

 

170

W Fraser

 

174

J Ward

 

175

R Fortune

 

178

J McKerran

 

181

A Laing

 

183

H Aird

 

184

H McAulay

 

185

C Hood

 

187

A Johnston

 

188

R Robb

 

189

W Dennett

 

191

J Findlay

 

192

D Kenney

 

193

J Sharp

 

194

S Denniston

 

195

A Robertson

 

196

J Clement

 

197

A Findlayson

 

313

G Taylor

 

 

W Stevenson

 

 

J Dennett

 

 

J Woods

 

 

C Barnes

 

201

E Murray

 

204

W Downe

 

205

G Hyslop

 

208

A Holmes

 

212

J Rennie

 

216

R Martin

 

219

W Gauslin

 

221

S McCafferty

 

228

D McKim

 

230

J Sharp

 

236

J Galloway

 

246

E McFall

 

247

A Woods

 

248

R Weir

 

249

R McDonald

 

250

J Hendry

 

251

J Logan

 

252

D McLachlan

 

253

R Gordon

 

254

E Graham

 

260

J Hutton

 

261

J Brown

 

282

C McLuskie

 

289

J Law

 

291

G Castello

 

292

J Sharp

 

296

W McGowan

 

298

W Gibson

 

302

C Denniston

 

307

T Dunleavey

 

314

B Gracie

 

316

J Murdoch

 

334

J Wood

 

335

J Mooney

 

337

J McQuade

 

357

T McQuade

 

365

S Garny

 

367

J Quigley

 

368

H Allan

 

377

H Wood

 

378

J Mullin

 

380

P McCurley

 

382

D Shaw

 

383

B Lyons

 

384

J Rainey

 

385

J Quigley

 

386

A Dennett

 

387

T Arnold

 

388

D Clarkson

 

390

W Winton

Apprentice Welder

391

J Campbell

 

393

A Strachan

 

394

D McInnes

 

396

D Stevenson

 

397

P King

 

399

J McLean

 

400

J O'Neily

 

402

A Findlay

 

403

M Ward

 

412

T McKinney

 

418

A Lee

 

419

D McGeachie

 

422

H Joyce

 

425

J Gillespie

 

430

A Ellis

 

435

J Graham

 

436

G Monaghan

 

439

W Staitup

 

442

W Davidson

 

443

A Dennett

 

444

A Brown

 

445

G McColl

 

446

W Dennett

 

448

J Travers

 

450

J Cassidy

 

451

J Dennett

 

453

W Brown

 

454

J Docherty

 

455

R Griffin

 

457

J McGowan

 

461

D McWilliams

 

462

G McIntyre

 

463

G Roberts

 

464

J McDonald

 

465

A Fulton

 

466

G McGregor

 

468

C Thomson

 

471

T Dennett

 

475

J McGhee

 

476

T Lang

 

477

W Pettigrew

 

478

J Wilken

 

480A

A Brown

 

482

J McCall

 

483

T Young

 

484

R Hosie

 

491

D Keenan

 

494

P Lee

 

496

B Mullen

 

498

J McCafferty

 

499

H Colquhoun

 

500

D Linton

 

 

C Froment